Privacy Statement

Data protection declaration


Scope of the agreement

This data protection statement clarifies to the user the type, scope and purposes of the data gathering and also defines the usage of the personal data by the supplier responsible for the service [PLEASE INSERT NAME, ADDRESS, EMAIL AND TELEPHONE NUMBER HERE] on this website (henceforth to be referred to as the ‘offer’).
The basic legal principles of the data protection can be found under the federal German law for data protection (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, abbreviated to BDSG) and in the German telemedia law (Telemediengesetz, abbreviated to TMG).

Data access / server log files

The supplier (or the supplier’s respective webspace provider) retains data from every incident of on-line access to the offer (the so-called ‘server log files’). The access data include the following:
The name of the website consulted, the file, the time and date of the access, the amount of data transferred, the report of successful access, the type of browser used and the version thereof, the operating system of the user, the referrer URL (the URL of the page from which the click originates), and the IP address and the provider involved with the enquiry being made.
The supplier uses the protocol data only for statistical evaluations to serve the purposes of the functioning, the security and the optimisation of the offer. The supplier retains the right, however, to examine the protocol data at a later date if, on the basis of objective evidence, there are reasonable grounds to suspect a case of illegal usage.

Handling of personal data

Personal data are defined as information which can be used to help to identify a person, i.e., data which can be traced back to a particular individual. These data include the name, the e-mail address or the telephone number. But personal data also include information about preferences, hobbies, memberships of organisations or information about webites that have previously been consulted.
Personal data are thus only acquired, used and transmitted by the supplier if this is permitted by law, or if the users have given their respective consent.

Establishing contact

On making contact with the supplier (e.g., by means of the contact form or by e-mail), the user’s data are stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for handling possible follow-up enquiries.

Comments and contributions

If users make comments on blogs or submit other contributions, their IP addresses are saved. This practice is for the safety of the supplier, in the event that somebody should include illegal content in comments and contributions (insults, forbidden political propaganda, etc.). In such a case, the supplier can be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and therefore has an interest in the identity of the author.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that enable specific information related to the user’s access device (PC, smartphone, etc.) to be stored on that device. They serve, on the one hand, to facilitate user-friendliness of websites and thereby benefit the user (e.g., by saving login data). On the other hand, they also serve to collect statistical data detailing website usage and to analyse such data for the purpose of improving the offer. The users can exercise influence over the use of cookies. Most browsers feature an option with which the saving of cookies can be restricted or completely blocked. It is explained, however, that the usage of the site, and particularly the associated convenience for the user, are restricted without cookies.
Many cookies from companies using online adverts can be managed through the American website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ .

Registration function

Data that are entered for the purposes of registering are used to facilitate usage of the offer. The users can be informed via e-mail about matters relevant to the offer or to their registration, such as changes to the scope of the offer or to technical circumstances. The data collected can be seen from the input maske of data-entry fields when registering. These include [PLEASE ENTER HERE THE DATA COLLECTED; E.G., NAME; POSTAL ADDRESS; E-MAIL ADDRESS; IP ADDRESS AND THEIR PURPORSE; E.G., COMMUNITY OR PRODUCT TESTING].

Google Analytics

This offer is used by Google Analytics, a web-analysing service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics makes use of cookies, which are text files stored on the user’s computer to enable an analysis of the use of the website. The information produced by the cookie about the users’ interaction with this website are generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
In the event of the activation of an IP address anonymisation setting for this website, the IP address of the user is shortened in advance by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the agreement for the European economic area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP address anonymisation is an active option on this website. Under the authority of the provider of this website, Google will use this information in order to evaluate the use of this website by the users, to make reports on website activities and to yield further services to the website provider in connection with the website and internet usage.
The IP address conveyed by the browser of Google Analytics in this context is not combined with any other Google data. The users can prevent the storing of cookies by using an appropriate setting on their browser software. This offer notifies the users, however, that in so doing they will not be able to take full advantage of the complete range of functions of this website. In addition, the users can prevent the capture by Google of data generated by the cookie about their website usage (including their IP address), and also prevent the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
As an alternative to the browser add-on, or within browsers on mobile devices: please click on this link, in order to prevent the future data capture by Google Analytics within this website. This places an ‘opt-out-cookie’ on your device. If you should delete your cookies, you must click on this link again.

Use of Facebook social plugins

This offer uses social plugins of the facebook.com social network. These are operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins can be recognised by their Facebook logo (a white ‘f’ on a blue square, or a ‘thumbs up’ character), or are identified with the caption ‘Facebook Social Plugin’. The list and the design features of Facebook’s social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
In the context of this offer, when a user consults a website featuring such a plugin, his/her browser makes a direct connection with Facebook’s servers. The content of the plugin is directly transferred by Facebook to your browser, which then integrates it into the website. The supplier therefore has no influence on the scope of the data that Facebook obtains with the aid of this plugin and hence informs the users to that effect by giving its state of knowledge Click here for details:
By means of the embedded plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has consulted the corresponding page of the offer. Facebook can record the user’s visit on that user’s Facebook account if that Facebook user is logged in on Facebook at the time. When users interact with plugins by clicking, for example, on the ‘Like’ button or by submitting a comment, the corresponding information is transferred directly by that user’s browser to Facebook and stored there. In cases where a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still a possibility that Facebook can obtain that user’s IP address and store it. According to Facebook, for users in Germany only an anonymous IP address is stored.
The purpose and scope of the data acquisition and the further processing and use of that data by Facebook, as well as the associated rights and settings options for protecting the private sphere of the users, are detailed in the data protection specifications issued by Facebook here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
If a user is a Facebook member and does not wish Facebook to gather data about him/her in connection with this offer and to store that data as part of his/her Facebook membership details, such a user must first log out of Facebook before visiting the website of the offer.
It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins by using add-ons for the user’s browser, such as those available, for example, via this link: "Facebook Blocker".

Cancellation, alterations, amendments and updates

The user has the right to receive upon request, and free-of-charge, information about personal data concerning him/her that have been stored. In addition, with respect to personal data kept about the user, that user enjoys the right to amend incorrect data, to block data and to delete data, insofar as this is not opposed by any statutory requirement to preserve records.